Cost Of Cultivation Of Annual Horticultural Crops

By TamilNadu Agricultural University on 30 Jan 2019 | read
    144

CropField preparationNursery and planting / sowingWeedingPlant protectionFertilizersWagesStaking, transport & other expensesTotal
Tomato600070001000012000800013000500061000
Chilli60007000100001200060005000-46000
Paprika60008000100001200080005000-49000
Capsicum60008000100001200080005000-49000
Brinjal600070001000010000700010000-50000
Bhendi6000120005600500060006000-40600
Cabbage600010000100001200085005000-51500
Cauliflower600010000100001200085005000-51500
Tapioca600050008000200030006000-30000
Watermelon60001000010000800080008000-50000
Muskmelon60001400010000800080008000200056000
Ribbed gourd600080008000800070005000-42000
Bottle gourd600080008000800070005000-42000
Gherkins600080007000900070006000500048000
Turmeric6000100008000800080005000-45000
Coriander600060006000600040004000-32000
Banana60008000800010000100006000800056000
Chrysan-themum60001500080001000090007000-55000
Golden rod60003000010000100001100010000-77000

Costs and benefits of annual Horticultural crops

CropCost of cultivationYield (MT/ha)Net income (Rs.) (at the lowest price)Market price range (Rs.)
Tomato610005039000 (@ Rs. 2/kg)2 - 30/kg
Chilli460002264000 (@ Rs.5/kg)5 - 15/kg
Paprika4900037136000 (@ Rs. 5/kg)5 - 20/kg
Capsicum490001895000 (@ Rs. 8/kg)8 - 25/kg
Brinjal500006070000 (@ Rs. 2/kg)2 - 30/kg
Bhendi406001019400 (@ Rs.6/kg)6 - 15/kg
Cabbage5150075173500 (@ Rs. 3/kg)3 - 10/kg
Cauliflower5150032000 flowers108500 (@ Rs. 5/flower)5 - 15/flower
Tapioca300003054000 (@ Rs. 2.8/kg)2.8 - 5/kg
Watermelon500004050000 (@ Rs. 2.5/kg)2.5 - 10/kg
Muskmelon560002254000 (@ Rs.5/kg)5 - 25/kg
Ribbed gourd420002038000 (@ Rs. 4/kg)4 - 15/kg
Bottle gourd420004078000 (@ Rs. 3/kg)3 - 15/kg
Gherkins480002072000 (@ Rs. 6/kg)6 - 12/kg
Turmeric45000555000 (@ Rs. 2000/Q)2000 - 4000/Q
Coriander3200087000 bundles55000 (@ Rs. 1/bundle)1 - 2/bundle
Banana5600075319000 (@ Rs. 5/kg)5 - 12/kg
Chrysanthemum5500020245000 (@ Rs. 15/kg)15 - 25/kg
Golden rod7700015000 bunches73000 (@ Rs. 10/bunch)10 - 14/bunch
 

Comments